UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The purpose of the CPPA is to protect consumers from a
broad spectrum of unscrupulous practices by merchants, therefore the statute should be read
broadly to assure that the purposes are carried out.” Id. (citations omitted). Despite its broad
reach, however, “the CPPA applies only to consumer-merchant relationships.” Id. (citing cases).
The statute itself defines a “consumer” as “a person who does or would purchase, lease
(from), or receive consumer goods or services . . . or a person who does or would provide the
economic demand for a trade practice.” D.C. Code § 28–3901(a)(2). A “merchant” is defined as
an “individual, firm, corporation, partnership, cooperative, associations, or any other
organization, legal entity, or group of individuals however organized” who “in the ordinary
course of business does or would sell, lease (to), or transfer, either directly or indirectly,
consumer goods or services” or who “does or would supply the goods or services which are or
would be the subject matter of a trade practice.” Id. § 28–3901(a)(3).
Here, Busby’s Amended Complaint contains no factual allegations indicating the
existence of a consumer-merchant relationship between Busby and Capital One.