UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] because Plaintiffs have failed to plead these claims with sufficient particularity. For the below
reasons, the Court agrees.
19
“Under District of Columbia law, an allegation of fraud must include the following
essential elements: “(1) a false representation, (2) concerning a material fact, (3) made with
knowledge of its falsity, (4) with the intent to deceive, and (5) upon which reliance is placed.”
Acosta Orellana v. CropLife Intern, 711 F. Supp. 2d 81, 96 (D.D.C. 2010) (citing In re Estate of
McKenney, 953 A.2d 336, 341 (D.C. 2008)). See also D.C. Unlawful Trade Practices Act, D.C.
Code § 28-3904 (providing, in pertinent part that “[i]t shall be a violation of this chapter, whether
or not any consumer is in fact misled, deceived or damaged thereby, for any person to …
misrepresent as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead.”). “Fraud is never presumed
and must be particularly pleaded … [The pleader] must allege such facts as will reveal the
existence of all the requisite elements of fraud.” Bennett v. Kiggins, 377 A.2d 57, 59-60 (D.C.
1977).