Jenkins v. Clinton
[…] On the other hand, lis pendens is still only a notice; unlike a lien, a person obtains no new property interest through the operation of the lis pendens doctrine.” Id. at 1030 n.1 (D.C. 2008) (citations and internal marks omitted). As the District of Columbia Court of Appeals has observed, cancellation by a court of a lis pendens notice is warranted in only rare circumstances, as the governing statute, D.C. Code § 42-1207(a), “envisions that the notice will remain in effect until judgment on the underlying action is rendered[.]” McWilliams Ballard, Inc. v. Level 2 Development, 697 F. Supp. 2d 101, 111 (quoting Heck, 941 A.2d at 1030). “Even then, ‘in a case in which an appeal from such judgment would lie, the prevailing party shall not record the judgment until after the expiration of the latest’ of three enumerated conditions.” Heck, 941 A.2d at 1030 n.2 (citing D.C. Code § 42-1207(d)(1-3)). In the District of Columbia, a lis pendens notice may be filed if an action in “state or federal court in the District of Columbia, or in any other state, federal, or territorial court” either “affect[s] the title to” or otherwise “assert[s] a mortgage, lien, security interest, or other ownership interest in real property situated in the District of Columbia.” D.C. Code § 42- 1207(a).