UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Jewish Cong. v. Kreps, 574 F.2d 624, 628–29 (D.C.
Cir. 1978). Statutes that merely “set forth benchmarks for secrecy so general as the ‘interest of
the public’ (such as the statute at issue in Robertson) do not satisfy . . . [the] ‘particular criteria’
requirement.” Wis. Project on Nuclear Arms Control v. U.S. Dep’t of Commerce, 317 F.3d 275,
280–81 (D.C. Cir. 2003) (quoting Am. Jewish Cong., 574 F.2d at 629). But when “on the other
hand, Congress has made plain its concern with a specific effect of publicity . . . Exemption 3 is
to honor that concern.” Id.
Section 114(r) of Title 49 provides:
Notwithstanding section 552 of title 5, the Under Secretary shall prescribe
regulations prohibiting the disclosure of information obtained or developed in
carrying out security under authority of the Aviation and Transportation Security
Act (Public Law 107-71) or under chapter 449 of this title if the Under Secretary
decides that disclosing the information would . . . be detrimental to the security of
transportation.
49 U.S.C. § 114(r), (r)(C). Pursuant to that authority, TSA promulgated regulations that
expressly prohibit the disclosure of certain categories of sensitive security information. See
generally 49 C.F.R. pt. 1520.
4