UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the agencies responsible for those programs. “[I]t is not reasonably possible for an outside
nonexpert body,” be it the Court or a jury, “to review the substance of such a judgment and to
decide whether the agency should have been able to make the necessary affirmative prediction
8
with confidence.” Id.
The Plaintiff’s Opposition emphasizes that federal regulations distinguish between
security clearances and suitability determinations, and notes that certain suitability
determinations are appealable to the Merit Systems Protection Board. Pl.’s Opp’n at 3-4 & n.1
(citing 5 C.F.R. §§ 731.101(a), 731.501(a)). The Human Reliability Program at issue in this case
is not part of the civil service regulations cited by the Plaintiff. Part 731 of Title 5 of the Code of
Federal Regulations “establish[es] criteria and procedures for making determinations of
suitability and for taking suitability actions regarding employment in covered position.” 10
C.F.R. § 731.101(a). As part of those procedures, when a relevant agency “takes a suitability
action against a person, that person may appeal the action to the Merit Systems Protection
Board.” 10 C.F.R. § 731.501(a). The HRP regulations are set forth in Part 712 of Title 10 of the