See Fenwick v. United States, 691 F. Supp. 2d 108 (D.D.C. 2010). Having carefully considered
[…] other.” Dyer v. Lee, 488 F.3d 876, 881 (11th Cir. 2007). See, e.g., Ballard v. Burton, 444 F.3d
25
at 398 (“If it is possible for Ballard to have assaulted Boling and for Burton’s shooting of Ballard
to have been objectively unreasonable, then Heck does not bar Ballard’s claim.”). “To properly
apply Heck’s bar against certain damage actions, a district court must analyze the relationship
between the plaintiff’s [ ] claim and the charge on which he was convicted.” Hardrick v. City of
Bolingbrook, 522 F.3d 758, 762 (7th Cir. 2008).
Under the assault on a police officer statute, D.C. Code § 22-405(b), “[w]hoever
without justifiable and excusable cause, assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or
interferes with a law enforcement officer on account of, or while that law enforcement officer is
engaged in the performance of his or her official duties,” is liable for misdemeanor assault on a
police officer. “A person who violates subsection (b) [and] commits a violent act that creates a
grave risk of causing significant bodily injury to the officer, shall be guilty of a felony.” D.C.
Code § 22-405(c). Mr.