See Fenwick v. United States, 691 F. Supp. 2d 108 (D.D.C. 2010). Having carefully considered
[…] Fenwick from
pursuing the issue here.
The second ruling made by the Superior Court with potentially preclusive effect
here was Judge Broderick’s determination, after a bench trial, that Mr. Fenwick committed one
count of assault on a police officer (“APO”). Liability on that charge requires that a defendant,
“without justifiable and excusable cause, assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or
interferes with a law enforcement officer on account of, or while that law enforcement officer is
engaged in the performance of his or her official duties.” D.C. Code § 22-405(b). If the
defendant, while perpetrating this offense, “commits a violent act that creates a grave risk of
causing significant bodily injury to the officer,” the defendant is guilty of a felony. D.C. Code
§ 22-405(c). In concluding that Mr. Fenwick committed felony APO, Judge Broderick orally
announced her findings as follows:
As I mentioned in ruling on the motion [to suppress tangible
evidence], I did credit the testimony of the officers, and