UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Defendants argue correctly that the complaint against MPD should be dismissed
because MPD cannot be sued separately from the District of Columbia. See Heenan v. Leo, 525
F. Supp. 2d 110, 112 (D.D.C. 2007) (“[I]t is well settled that the MPD is non sui juris and,
therefore, cannot sue or be sued.”) (citations omitted). Hence, the complaint against MPD is
dismissed.
2. The Common Law Claims
The District argues that Mr. Moreno’s common claims should be dismissed on the
procedural grounds (1) that the Morenos failed to provide timely notice of their claims pursuant
to D.C. Code § 12-309, and (2) that Isabel Moreno’s claims are barred by the applicable statute
of limitations. Under D.C. Code § 12–309, “any person wishing to bring a personal injury action
against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages must, within six months of sustaining
the injury, notify the Mayor in writing ‘of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances
of the injury or damage. A report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular
course of duty, is a sufficient notice under this section.’ ” Powers-Bunce v. District of Columbia,
479 F. Supp. 2d 146, 161 (D.D.C. 2007) (quoting statute). D.C. Code § 12-309 “constitutes a
departure from the common law concept of sovereign immunity,” and hence “is to be strictly
construed” against the claimaint. Gwinn v.