UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] final regulatory flexibility analysis under 5 U.S.C. § 604 without certifying that no such analysis
was necessary, as required by 5 U.S.C. § 605. (Id.)
As discussed above, the Court does not believe that plaintiffs have adequately alleged any
injury-in-fact sufficient to confer Article III standing for those claims. See supra Section I.
However, even if plaintiffs had established injury-in-fact, the Court concludes that they would
not have standing to bring a claim under the RFA because they do not meet the requirements of
the RFA’s judicial review provision, set forth in section 611. Additionally, plaintiffs have not
alleged facts sufficient to state a claim under the RFA.
Judicial review under the RFA is governed exclusively by section 611. See 5 U.S.C. §
611(c) (“Compliance or noncompliance by an agency with the provisions of this chapter shall be
subject to judicial review only in accordance with this section.”). Section 611(a) identifies the
specific sections of the Act that are subject to judicial review, and it does not include section
2
Defendants also argue that plaintiffs do not have prudential standing to sue under the Clean
Water Act, and thus, claims 1-4, 8, and 9 must be dismissed.