UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] not intend to permit the Secretary of Labor to abuse the authority granted under the statute by
hiding behind the finality clause. Id. at 224–26; 6 see also Amgen, 357 F.3d at 112 (looking to the
language, structure, and legislative history of a statute to determine whether a finality clause
barred judicial review over the plaintiffs’ claim).
Like the finality clause in Dart, the finality clause in section 721 contains an inherent
limitation: it only withdraws judicial review over the President’s actions taken “under paragraph
(1) of subsection (d) of this section.” 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(e). Paragraph (1) of subsection (d),
in turn, authorizes the President, once he has made the requisite findings, to “take such action for
such time as the President considers appropriate to suspend or prohibit any covered transaction
that threatens to impair the national security of the United States.” Id. § 2170(d)(1). On its face,
this provision leaves open a category of Presidential actions – those which the President does not
consider appropriate to suspend or prohibit a covered transaction, or for which the President has