Oxbow Carbon & Minerals LLC v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] See Opp’n at 59. “When a court dismisses a claim, typically it does so without prejudice to refile or amend the complaint.” Jefferies v. District of Columbia, --- F. Supp. 2d ----, 2013 WL 66085, at *4 (D.D.C. Jan. 7, 2013) (quoting O’Donnell v. Barry, 148 F.3d 1126, 1137 n. 3 (D.C. Cir. 1998)); see also Belizan v. Hershon, 434 F.3d 579, 583 (D.C. Cir. 2006). The Court therefore will dismiss plaintiffs’ Section 1 claim without prejudice. B. Section 2 Claim Section 2 of the Sherman Act makes it illegal to “monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations.” 15 U.S.C. § 2. Plaintiffs allege that UP has monopolized or attempted to monopolize “the relevant markets”, which plaintiffs define as the product market of either (1) rail freight transportation services or (2) rail freight transportation services for coal and petroleum coke, within the