UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] is the non-movant that is entitled to judgment as a matter of
law, judgment may be entered for the non-movant on that cause of
action. Henok v. Chase Home Finance, LLC, Civil Action No. 12-
335 (RWR), 2013 WL 525696, at *4 (D.D.C. Feb. 13, 2013).
A. First motion
Henok moves for partial summary judgment that Chase’s
foreclosure was void arguing that Chase was not the note holder
when Henok’s property was foreclosed because JPMC, the maker of
the note, never transferred the note to Chase or recorded such a
-5-
transfer. Pl.’s First Summ. J. Mot. at 2, 4. Henok relies on
D.C. Code § 47-1431 which requires that:
[w]ithin 30 days after . . . an economic interest in real
property is transferred, . . . all transferees of . . . and
all holders of the security interest in real property shall
record a fully acknowledged copy of the deed . . . with the
Recorder of Deeds of the District of Columbia.
D.C. Code § 47–1431(a) (2001). From this provision, Henok
concludes that Chase was obligated to record the transfer of the
mortgage from JPMC to Chase in order to legally foreclose Henok’s
property.
Both Chase and Shapiro argue that no failure to record the