UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] activity is not sufficient to impose under Monell, unless proof of the incident includes proof that
it was caused by an existing, unconstitutional municipal policy . . . .”).
B. The Plaintiff Substantively Complied with the District of Columbia Pre-Suit
Notification Provision
The District’s sole argument offered in support of dismissing the plaintiff’s common-law
causes of action is that the plaintiff failed to give adequate notice of his claims under the District
of Columbia’s mandatory pre-suit notification provision, D.C. CODE § 12-309. See Def.’s Mem.
at 7–8. That provision states, in relevant part, that:
An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for
unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the
injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given
notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate
time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage.
D.C. CODE § 12-309. “The purpose of § 12-309 is to ‘(1) protect the District of Columbia
against unreasonable claims and (2) to give reasonable notice to the District of Columbia so that
the facts may be ascertained and, if possible, deserving claims adjudicated and meritless claims