UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] failed to plead adequately that a government policy, practice, or custom caused the alleged
constitutional violations, as required to secure municipal liability under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. See
Mem. of P&A in Supp. of Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss (“Def.’s Mem.”) at 5, ECF No. 22-1 (citing
Monell v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 436 U.S. 658, 691–94 (1978)); Def.’s Reply to Pl.’s Opp’n to
Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss (“Def.’s Reply”), at 3, ECF No. 26. As to Counts III and IV, the District
argues that the plaintiff failed to comply with D.C. CODE § 12-309, which requires a plaintiff to
notify the Mayor of the District of Columbia “within six months after the injury or damage was
sustained . . . of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage.”
Def.’s Mem. at 7 (citing D.C. CODE § 12-309). Finally, the District contends that it is immune
from the plaintiff’s claim to punitive damages. Id. at 8–9. For the reasons discussed below, the
Court grants in part and denies in part the District’s motion to dismiss.
I. BACKGROUND