UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 7
statute requires the documents to be withheld, and does so “in
such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue,” 5 U.S.C.
§ 552(b)(3)(A). In determining whether the government properly
invoked this exemption, courts should “not closely scrutinize”
the withheld document’s contents but rather determine (1)
“whether there is a relevant statute” and (2) “whether the
document falls within that statute.” Perry-Torres v. Dep’t of
State, 404 F. Supp. 2d 140, 143 (D.D.C. 2005) (citing Krikorian
v. Dep’t of State, 984 F.2d 461, 465 (D.C. Cir. 1993)).
It is well-established in this Circuit that Section 1202(f)
qualifies as a withholding statute under FOIA exemption 3. See
Medina-Hincapie v. Dep’t of State, 700 F.2d 737, 741-42 (D.C.
Cir. 1983). Section 1202(f) states that “[t]he records of the
Department of State and of the diplomatic and consular offices
of the United States pertaining to the issuance or refusal of
visas or permits to enter the United States shall be considered
confidential . . . .” This provision has been interpreted to
include not only information supplied by the visa applicant, but
also any “information revealing the thought-processes of those
who rule on the application.” Perry-Torres, 404 F. Supp. 2d at
143 (citing Medina-Hincapie, 700 F.2d at 744).