Brown v. Vilsack
[…] “To show that the MSPB’s decision is not arbitrary and capricious, defendant needs only to show that the decision has ‘a rational basis in the law.’” Hanna v. Herman, 121 F. Supp. 2d 113, 121 (D.D.C. 2000) (quoting Wilder v. Prokop, 846 F.2d 613, 620 (10th Cir. 1988)). An agency must demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that removal of an employee was justified in order to promote the efficiency of the agency. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 7513(a) (authorizing agency to “take an action . . . against an employee only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service”), 7701(c)(1)(B) (providing that “the decision of the agency shall be sustained . . . only if the agency’s decision . . . is supported by a preponderance of the evidence”). It is plaintiff’s obligation to establish a reversible error in the MSPB’s decision. See Fernandez v.