UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] claim is subject to dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) for failure to
state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Noisette v.
- 9 -
Geithner, 693 F. Supp. 2d 60, 65 (D.D.C. 2010). The defendants
bear the burden of proving that the plaintiffs failed to exhaust
their remedies because exhaustion of administrative remedies is
an affirmative defense. Bowden, 106 F.3d at 437.
Title VII requires that any personnel action affecting
government employees “be made free from any discrimination based
on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 2000e-16(a). If a federal employee believes that she has been
discriminated against in violation of Title VII, she must first
consult an EEO counselor “to try to informally resolve the
matter.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a). The employee “must initiate
contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter
alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action,
within 45 days of the effective date of the action.” Id. The
45-day period begins to run when the employee “knew, or should
have known, about the alleged discriminatory action[.]” Stewart
v. Ashcroft, 352 F.3d 422, 425 (D.C. Cir. 2003). If the informal
counseling does not resolve the situation, the aggrieved person