Bowe-Connor v. Shinseki, 845 F. Supp. 2d 77, 77-84 (D.D.C. 2012). Plaintiff is a pharmacist
[…] A [ECF 7-2]; Final
Agency Decision, Compl. Ex. II [ECF 1-1]. The agency was only put on notice about a potential
age or gender discrimination claim involving Bowe-Connor’s asserted wage disparities
(including any argument regarding the bonuses Bowe-Connor alleges she did not receive).
Bowe-Connor’s alternative argument that she raised the bonus issue in her opposition
brief during the administrative proceedings also must fail. As defendant points out, Bowe-
Connor did not follow the regulations to amend any of her pleadings to raise a bonus claim. See
29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(d) (“After requesting a hearing, a complainant may file a motion with the
administrative judge to amend a complaint to include issues or claims like or related to those
raised in the complaint.”). Bowe-Connor did not make a motion to amend the complaint.
Instead, her opposition brief, which mentions her failure to receive a bonus, was filed in response
to defendant’s motion for a decision without a hearing. In addition, the opposition brief supports