UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The Parole Board subsequently developed and
published regulations, see D.C. Mun. Regs. tit. 28, § 100 et seq. (1987) (repealed Aug. 5, 2000)
(“1987 Regulations”), in an effort to “mak[e] explicit those factors that [would] be considered in
each [individual] case.” Sellmon v. Reilly, 551 F. Supp. 2d 66, 69 (D.D.C. 2008) (citations
omitted and emphasis removed).
Pursuant to the National Capital Revitalization and Self-Government Improvement Act of
1997 (“Revitalization Act”), Pub. L. No. 105-33, 111 Stat. 712 (1997), the Parole Board was
abolished. See D.C. Code § 24-131(b). The United States Parole Commission (“USPC”)
assumed authority to grant, deny, impose or modify conditions of, and revoke parole for District
of Columbia Code felony offenders, see id. § 24-131(a)(1), (2), and “amend or supplement any
regulation interpreting or implementing the parole laws of the District of Columbia with respect
to felons.” Id. § 24-131(a)(1); see id. § 24-131(c). The USPC has since promulgated regulations
for parole and reparole decisions for District of Columbia felony offenders. See generally 28
C.F.R. §§ 2.80-2.81.
B. Plaintiff’s Parole History