opinions. See, e.g., Winder v. Erste, Civ. Action No. 03-2623, 2005 WL 736639, at *1-3 (D.D.C.
[…] evidence of one of the above five statutory conditions. Zirkle v. District of Columbia, 830 A.2d
1250, 1259-60 (D.C. 2003) (citing Lachance v. White, 174 F.3d 1378, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 1999).
Assuming Winder can demonstrate that the information he disclosed amounted to
"protected disclosures" under the DC WPA, Winder must also show by a preponderance of the
evidence that they were a contributing factor to his termination. D.C. Code § 1-615.54. A
5
A public body includes members of the D.C. City Council, and would also appear to include
Special Master Baach and her staff. See D.C. Code § 1-615.52(a)(7). The District does not claim
that the recipients of Winder’s communications fail to satisfy the statutory definition of
"supervisor" or "public body."
-19-
“contributing factor” is "any factor which, alone or in connection with other factors, tends to
affect in any way the outcome of the decision." D.C. Code § 1-615.52(a)(2). There is no serious
dispute that, taking Winder's facts as true, his threatened or actual termination as a result of his
disclosures are prohibited personnel actions. See D.C. Code § 1-615.52(5)(A) ("'Prohibited
personnel action includes but is not limited to: recommended, threatened, or actual termination.").
Instead, the District claims that Winder's communications were not protected under the DC
WPA, nor were they a contributing factor to his termination. Def.'s DC WPA Mot. at 11; Def.'s
Reply at 1.
Although Winder made numerous complaints to various individuals, including Erste,