UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] regulations, and regulatory guidance that comprise “the Mandate”). For the sake of clarity, the Court will refer to
these provisions collectively as the “contraceptive coverage mandate.”
1
Motion for Preliminary Injunction (“Pls.’ Mot.”). For the reasons explained below, the
plaintiffs’ motion will be granted. 2
I. BACKGROUND
A. The Affordable Care Act
Enacted in March 2010, the ACA requires group health plans to provide women with
“preventive care and screenings” without imposing any cost-sharing requirements on the plan
beneficiaries. See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a)(4) (Supp. 2010). Specifically, the ACA requires that
non-grandfathered 3 group or individual health plans and health insurance issuers cover without
“impos[ing] any cost sharing requirements . . . such additional preventive care and screenings
[for women] . . . as provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health Resources
and Services Administration [(“HRSA”)].” Id.
The Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) tasked the Institute of Medicine
(“Institute”) with developing recommendations to implement the requirement to provide
preventive services for women. Institute of Medicine, Clinical Preventive Services for Women: