UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 18
Resources of Oregon v. Smith, 494 U.S. 872 (1990), in which the Court held that the right to free
exercise of religion under the First Amendment does not exempt an individual from a law that is
neutral and of general applicability, and explicitly disavowed the test used in earlier decisions,
which prohibited the government from substantially burdening a plaintiff’s religious exercise
unless the government could show that its action served a compelling interest and was the least
restrictive means to achieve that interest. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(a); Smith, 494 U.S. at 879-80,
883-85. In Congress’ estimation, Smith had “virtually eliminated the requirement that the
government justify burdens on religious exercise imposed by laws neutral to religion.” 42
U.S.C. § 2000bb(a)(4). The stringent requirements imposed by the RFRA reflect Congress’
judgment that “governments should not substantially burden religious exercise without
compelling justification” and are intended “to restore the compelling interest test as set forth in
Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398 (1963) and Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U.S. 205 (1972).” Id. §§
2000bb(a)(3), (b)(1). Accordingly, courts look to pre-Smith free exercise jurisprudence in
assessing RFRA claims. See Vill. of Bensenville v. FAA, 457 F.3d 52, 62 (D.C. Cir. 2006).
i. The Substantial Burden Prong