UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] They have
thus also failed to show the harm to the public that they claim.
Although there is arguably a public interest in the uniform application of the ACA and
the contraceptive coverage mandate, see, e.g., Allina Health Servs. v. Sebelius, 756 F. Supp. 2d
61, 71 (D.D.C. 2010) (“The public interest is served by the consistent and uniform application of
regulations to similarly-situated parties”), there is undoubtedly also a public interest in ensuring
that the rights secured under the First Amendment and, by extension, the RFRA, are protected,
37
42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(a) (“The Congress finds that . . . the framers of the Constitution, recognizing
free exercise of religion as an inalienable right, secured its protection in the First Amendment to
the Constitution[.]”). Indeed, First Amendment rights are among the most precious rights
guaranteed under the Constitution. Lee v. Weisman, 505 U.S. 577, 589 (1992). Where, as here,
the regulations at issue include exemptions and other provisions excluding a large number of