Educational Assistance Foundation for the Descendants of Hungarian Immigrants in the Performing Arts, Inc. v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] “A determination with respect to a continuing qualification” includes “any revocation.” Id. A declaratory judgment “shall not be issued” under § 7428 unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted its administrative remedies before the IRS. Id. § 7428(b). Section 7428 also provides that “a subpoena requiring the attendance of a witness at a trial or hearing may be served at any place in the United States” in an action brought in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia. Id. § 7428(d).