Educational Assistance Foundation for the Descendants of Hungarian Immigrants in the Performing Arts, Inc. v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] Order, August 9, 2012. The parties agree that the applicable standard of review is de novo, Pl.’s Mem. at 5–6; Def.’s Mem. at 2, but part ways regarding whether the scope of review is confined to the administrative record, Pl.’s Mem. at 5; Def.’s Mem. at 2. The Foundation further argues that it is entitled to conduct discovery because the Court is not limited to the administrative record. Pl.’s Mem. at 11–12. The Court held oral argument on the issue and reserved ruling at that time pending the issuance of this opinion. II. ANALYSIS The Foundation brings this action under 26 U.S.C. § 7428, which creates a declaratory judgment remedy in the case of an “actual controversy involving-- (1) a determination by the Secretary-- (A) with respect to the initial qualification or continuing qualification of an 3 organization as an organization described in section 501(c)(3) . . .” and vests concurrent jurisdiction over such an action in the United States Tax Court, the United States Court of Federal Claims, and the United States District Court for the District of Columbia. 26 U.S.C. § 7428(a).