claim. See Wagner v. FEC (Wagner I), 854 F. Supp. 2d 83 (D.D.C. 2012). The parties have
[…] Moreover, even if they were, § 441c allows contributions from people (literally) related to
individual contractors. If the public believes that a contribution from a contractor’s CEO
corrupts just as much as a contribution from the contractor, the same has to be true for a
contribution from an individual contractor’s spouse. There is thus no significant difference in
treatment.
Plaintiffs also complain that they are treated worse than federal employees. This
comparison is mushier. To begin, federal employees may not contribute to their employer or
employing authority. See 18 U.S.C. § 603(a). And not all federal employees may make political
contributions. See, e.g., 5 C.F.R. § 734.413(a) (“An employee of the Federal Election
18
Commission may not request or receive from, or give to, an employee, a Member of Congress, or
an officer of a uniformed service a political contribution.”). Even when federal employees may
contribute, they labor under other restrictions unknown to contractors. Unlike federal
contractors, for example, federal employees generally cannot solicit contributions. See 5 C.F.R.
§ 734.303(a).