claim. See Wagner v. FEC (Wagner I), 854 F. Supp. 2d 83 (D.D.C. 2012). The parties have
[…] Beaumont, 539 U.S. 146, 162 (2003)); see also McConnell v. FEC, 540 U.S. 93, 231-32 (2003)
(applying Beaumont standard to ban on contributions by children under 18), overruled in part on
5
other grounds by Citizens United v. FEC, 130 S. Ct. 876 (2010). Before surveying Plaintiffs’
catalog of objections to how Wagner I applied that standard, the Court clarifies the restrictions
imposed by § 441c and lays out the Government’s interests at play here.
1. Restrictions in § 441c and the Government’s Interests
Sorting through Plaintiffs’ challenges to § 441c requires understanding what, exactly,
§ 441c restricts and how each restriction purportedly advances the Government’s interests.
Section 441c(a) prohibits federal contractors from making any contribution “to any political
party, committee, or candidate for public office or to any person for any political purpose or
use.” A central restriction is thus the prohibition on contributions to candidates for political
office. Directly related to that bar on candidate contributions are the prohibitions on contributing
to political parties and to committees related to the candidate – prohibitions that prevent