Bilal-Edwards v. United Planning Organization
[…] McCamey v. D.C. Dep’t of Emp’t Servs., 947 A.2d 1191, 1196-97 (D.C. 2008) (quoting Ferreira v. D.C. Dep’t of Emp’t Servs., 531 A.2d 651, 654 (D.C. 1987)). The Worker’s Compensation Act is, by its own terms, the exclusive remedy available to employees for workplace related injuries. D.C. Code § 32-1504(a) (“The liability of an employer prescribed in [the WCA] shall be exclusive and in place of all liability of such employer to the employee . . . on account of such injury or death.”); see also Vanzant v. Wash. Metro. Area Transit Auth., 557 F. Supp. 2d 113, 117 (D.D.C. 2008) (“The WCA is the exclusive remedy for workplace injury.”); Everson v. Medlantic Healthcare Grp., 414 F. Supp. 2d 77, 86 (D.D.C. 2006) (same).