Bilal-Edwards v. United Planning Organization
[…] Because the plaintiff states nowhere in his complaint that he filed a complaint with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, he cannot sustain a cause of action under Title VII. Accordingly, the Court will consider the merits of his claim only insofar as they may constitute a cause of action for hostile work environment under the DCHRA. The first two elements of a hostile work environment under the DCHRA outlined above are easily met. The plaintiff “is a male over 40 years of age,” Compl. ¶ 75, making him a member of two protected classes. D.C. Code § 2–1402.11(a)(1) (“It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice” for an employer “[t]o . . . discharge[] any individual[] or otherwise to discriminate against any individual” either “wholly or partially for a discriminatory reason based upon the actual or perceived . . . sex [or] age” of the individual). Additionally, the plaintiff contends that he was subjected to unwanted harassment by Ms.