Heily v. United States Department of Defense
[…] Ashcroft, 358 F.3d 931, 935

(D.C. Cir. 2004) (holding that the Civil Service Reform Act precludes judicial review of

personnel action even if the Act does not extend to the action challenged). The plaintiff’s claim

in Count I is therefore barred by the statute and is not subject to judicial review of any kind.

B.     Counts II, III, and IV of the Amended Complaint

       Count II of the plaintiff’s amended complaint alleges that “[a]ll the Defendants have

consorted to injure Plaintiff’s professional reputation,” in violation of Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-499

and § 18.2-500, which allow an individual to bring a claim for damages against “[a]ny two or

more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the

purpose of . . . willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or

profession by any means whatever.” Am. Compl. ¶¶ 168–71; Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-499, -500

(2012). Count III of the plaintiff’s amended complaint asserts a common law tort claim of

intentional infliction of emotional distress, alleging that defendants Winston Beauchamp, David