Hassan v. Federal Election Commission
[…] See Hassan v. New Hampshire, 2012 WL 405620, at *3-4 (citing secondary authorities). 17 inconsistent.” New v. Pelosi, No. 08-Civ.-9055(AKH), 2008 WL 4755414, *2 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 29, 2008) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted), aff’d, 374 F. App’x 158 (2d Cir. 2010). Because the natural born citizen requirement has not been explicitly or implicitly repealed, Hassan’s challenge to that provision, and the Fund Act’s incorporation thereof, must fail. C. Plaintiff’s Application for a Three-Judge Panel Section 9011(b)(2) of the Fund Act provides: The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of proceedings instituted pursuant to this subsection . . . . Such proceedings shall be heard and determined by a court of three judges in accordance with the provisions of [28 U.S.C. § 2284], and any appeal shall lie to the Supreme Court. 26 U.S.C. § 9011(b)(2). A three-judge court is not required, however, when the Court lacks jurisdiction over a plaintiff’s claims.