Skurow v. U.S. Department of Homeland Security
[…] Plaintiff also claims that defendants’ search was inadequate because it did not search records from CBP or the FBI. The Court notes at the outset that plaintiff’s FOIA request was directed to the TSA only. Compl. Ex. A. The relevant FOIA regulation puts the burden on a requesting party to direct his request to the DHS component from which records are sought. Defs.’ Reply in Support of Mot. for Summ. J. (“Defs.’ Reply”), ECF No. 15, at 3 (citing 6 C.F.R. § 5.3(a) (“You may make a request for records of the Department by writing directly to the Department component that maintains those records. . . . Your request should be sent to the component’s FOIA office at the address listed in Appendix A to part 5.”)). Although the FOIA regulations provide for mandatory referrals to component agencies in certain circumstances, defendants argue that the request did not require a referral to CBP in this case.