Skurow v. U.S. Department of Homeland Security
[…] B. Exemptions 1. Exemption 3 Exemption 3 allows an agency to withhold or redact information prohibited from disclosure by another statute if the statute “establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of matters to be withheld.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3). In this case, defendants argue that certain documents are exempt from disclosure pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 114(r) and its implementing regulations at 49 C.F.R. § 1520. Section 114(r) states that, “[n]otwithstanding section 552 of Title 5, the Under Secretary shall prescribe regulations prohibiting the disclosure of information obtained or developed in carrying out security . . . if the Under Secretary decides that disclosing the information would . . . be detrimental to the security of transportation.” The specific regulation on which the defendants rely is 49 C.F.R. § 1520.5(b)(9)(ii), which expressly prohibits from disclosure “[i]nformation and sources 20 of information used by a passenger or property screening or system, including an automated screening system.” 6 Plaintiff does not