UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Fed. Reg. 49,982-01, 50,101 (Aug. 1 2002) (final rule); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)
2Plaintiffs appealed the Court's decision, but our Circuit Court dismissed the
appeal for lack of jurisdiction. See Select Specialty Hasp. -Augusta, Inc., et al. v.
Sebelius, No. 11-5129, Order (D.C. Cir. Sept. 16, 2011) (per curiam) [Dkt. #1330086] .
.2
("The reasonable cost of any services shall be the cost actually incurred, excluding
therefrom any part of incurred cost found to be unnecessary in the efficient delivery of
needed health services .... "); 42 C.F.R. § 413.130(a)-(h) (defining "capital-related
costs"). Under 42 C.F.R. § 412.300(b), a new hospital is a "hospital that has operated
(under previous or present ownership) for less than 2 years," and specifically excludes
( 1) a hospital that builds new or replacement facilities at the
same or another location even. if coincidental with a change of
ownership, a change in managem~nt, or a lease arrangement;
(2) a hospital that closes and subsequently reopens; (3) a