UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] He alleges that he asked what the other costs
were without receiving a response, and objects that notice was
improper because the figure quoted is incomplete. Henok argues
that “[h]ad [the defendants] replied [regarding other fees], that
total amount would have been the Min required to cure the default
and that would have been the proper notice.” (Compl., Count 4.)
This argument is not persuasive. Henok offers no authority
establishing that the figure quoted as the minimum required to
cure default must be inclusive of every possible fee or cost that
is not yet due. See D.C. Code § 42-815.01 (2001) (requiring that
to cure a default, a residential mortgage debtor shall “[p]ay or
tender in the form of cash, cashier’s check, or certified check
all sums, including any reasonable late penalty, required to
bring the account current”); see also Bank-Fund Staff Federal
Credit Union v. Cuellar, 639 A.2d 561, 576 (D.C. 1994) (remanding
a case to trial court because it was not clear from the record if
the minimum was accurately stated, but accepting the statement of
the minimum as some figure “plus interest, advances, and