UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id.; see Lewis
v. United States, 27 Fed. Cl. 104, 107 (1992) (interpreting the six-year statute of
limitations to run from the plaintiff’s initial discharge in 1971).
4
Years later, on November 7, 2008, the plaintiff again petitioned the Board for
reconsideration. Am. Compl. at 2. In addition to other documents, this petition
contained “paragraphs from the Marine Corps Separation Manual that [had been] in
effect at the time of the plaintiff’s discharge,” which the plaintiff alleges “establish[ed]
that the characterization of his separation from the Marine Corps [wa]s erroneous.” Id. at
3.
32 C.F.R. § 723.9 (2006) provides that the Board will review a petition for
“further consideration . . . only upon presentation . . . of new and material evidence” and
that “all requests for further consideration will be initially screened by the Executive
Director of the Board to determine whether” such evidence has been submitted. 32
C.F.R. § 723.9; see also Am. Compl. at 2. If the Executive Director determines that such
evidence has been submitted, “the request shall be forwarded to the Board for a
decision,” however, absent such evidence, “the applicant will be informed that his/her
request was not considered by the Board because it did not” meet the requirements of the
regulation. Am. Compl. at 2. In a letter dated February 3, 2009, the Director of the
Board allegedly informed the plaintiff that “[a]lthough at least some of the evidence . . .
submitted [wa]s new, it [wa]s not material,” and reconsideration was not appropriate