UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “confer[ring] adjudicatory power on staff members who work for, but are not members of
[the Board]” and allowing them “to evaluate reconsideration requests submitted by
veterans and active [duty] members of the Navy and Marine Corps.” 2 Complaint (“Am.
1
The Court notes that the plaintiff lists the Secretary of the Navy, the Board for Correction of Naval
Records, and W. Dean Pheiffer as defendants in the body of the amended complaint, however, only the
Secretary of the Navy has been named in the caption as a defendant for purposes of this lawsuit.
2
10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1) allows “[t]he Secretary of a military department [to] correct any military record of
the Secretary’s department where the Secretary considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an
injustice.” Id. “[S]uch corrections shall be made by the Secretary acting through boards of civilians of the
executive part of th[e applicable] military department.” Id.
Compl.”) at 1. 3 Currently before the Court is the defendants’ motion to dismiss,
Defendant’s Motion to Vacate Entry of Default; Defendant’s Opposition to Plaintiff’s
Motion for Default Judgment; and Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss at 1, and the plaintiff’s