UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] sovereign is immune from legal process without the consent of that sovereign.” Loomis v.
Rogers, 254 F.2d 941, 943 (D.C. Cir. 1958); see also Weinstein v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 274
F. Supp. 2d 53, 56 (D.D.C. 2003) (“[T]he principles of sovereign immunity ‘apply with equal
force to attachments and garnishments.’”) (quoting Flatow, 74 F. Supp. 2d at 21). To promote
this general principle, the FSIA broadly designates all foreign-owned property as immune, and
then articulates limited exceptions to that immunity. See 28 U.S.C. § 1609 (“[T]he property in
the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment, arrest and execution except
as provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of this chapter.”). Though providing a workable
framework in theory, the past decade of litigation under the Act has proved, for victims of state-
sponsored terrorism, to be a journey down a never-ending road littered with barriers and often
obstructed entirely. Two particular roadblocks merit greater discussion.