UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] designated state sponsors of terrorism.” In re Terrorism Litig., 659 F. Supp. 2d at 62. While
perhaps dicta in the 2009 opinion, this finding was consistent with the Conference Committee
Report adopted prior to enactment of § 1610(g). H.R. Rep. No. 110-447, at 1001. The Report
stated that § 16010(g) “is written to subject any property interest in which the foreign state
enjoys a beneficial ownership to attachment and execution. . . .” H.R. Rep. No. 110-447, at 1001
(2007) (emphasis added).
Third, plaintiffs argue that § 1610(g)(3) is rendered superfluous by the Banks’ reading of
the statute. Section 1610(g)(3) provides the following:
(3) Third-party joint property holders.—Nothing in this subsection shall be
construed to supersede the authority of a court to prevent appropriately the
impairment of an interest held by a person who is not liable in the action giving
rise to a judgment in property subject to attachment in aid of execution, or
execution, upon such judgment.
Plaintiffs argue that “if property ‘owned’ only by Iran were subject to attachment, there would be
no need for Congress to protect third-party ‘interests.’” Pls.’ Reply, ECF No. 220, at 17. This
argument, however, fails to account for a number of possible situations. For example, Iran may