UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Islamic Republic of Iran,
2012 WL 3126774, at *4 (D.D.C. Aug. 2, 2012) ($9.5 billion in outstanding judgments against
Iran exist from the 1983 Beirut bombing). Absent an express indication that Congress intended
attachment and execution of all blocked assets 5—including blocked assets totally unowned by
terrorist states—this Court will not interpret TRIA § 201(a) to conflict with both its plain
language and decades of practice.
b. FSIA § 1610(g) Requires an Iranian Ownership Interest
In the alternative, plaintiffs argue that they may execute on the Contested accounts under
FSIA § 1610(g). Section 1610(g), passed in 2008, contains language very similar to that of
TRIA § 201(a). The relevant section provides:
5
Except, of course, diplomatic assets exempt under TRIA § 201(d)(2)(B)(ii), which have long been treated as sui
generis.
19
(g) Property in certain actions.—
(1) In general.--Subject to paragraph (3), the property of a foreign state
against which a judgment is entered under section 1605A, and the property
of an agency or instrumentality of such a state, including property that is a
separate juridical entity or is an interest held directly or indirectly in a
separate juridical entity, is subject to attachment in aid of execution, and
execution, upon that judgment as provided in this section, regardless of—
(A) the level of economic control over the property by the
government of the foreign state;
(B) whether the profits of the property go to that
government;
(C) the degree to which officials of that government
manage the property or otherwise control its daily affairs;