UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] had a “contingent, future, interest” in the funds. Pls.’ at 33, 36. This description of Iran’s
interest in the Contested Accounts could hardly sound less absolute. Common sense—and the
Restatement’s definition of ownership—support the finding that Iran’s indefinite, ephemeral
interest in the Contested Accounts does not rise to the level that would typically be considered
“of,” “belonging to,” or “owned by” Iran.
However, while applying the Restatement’s skeletal definition of ownership may be quite
simple, in “finding” the federal common law, Bettis was also guided by FSIA § 1606. Bettis,
315 F.3d at 333. This section provides that “foreign state[s] shall be liable in the same manner
and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.” Id. Bettis and FSIA §
1606 counsel the Court to examine how ownership interests in Electronic Funds Transfers
(“EFTs”)—like those blocked by the Banks in this case—are treated under state law.
27
The operation of an EFT can appear quite complicated. Fortunately, the Second Circuit