Queen v. Schultz
[…] Farmer, 579 A.2d 618, 627 (D.C. 1990) (alteration in original) (quoting Ga. Cas. Co. v. Hoage, 59 F.2d 870, 872 (D.C. Cir. 1932)); see also D.C. CODE § 29-602.02(a) (2012) (“[T]he association of 2 or more persons to carry on as co-owners of a business for profit shall form a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.”). While the parties’ characterizations of their relationship is probative, “the question ultimately is objective: did the parties intend to do the acts that in law constitute partnership?” Beckman, 579 A.2d at 627 (internal quotation marks omitted).