Queen v. Schultz
[…] As another federal court has said: A person who has no proprietary interest in the business save to share profits as a compensation for services is not a partner or joint venturer. An agreement made in exchange for a business finder’s or a broker’s services performed at plaintiff's pleasure, to compensate plaintiff in an amount measured by the net profits realized on a deal found by the plaintiff does not create a joint venture. 30 Allen Chase & Co. v. White, Weld & Co., 311 F. Supp. 1253, 1259 (S.D.N.Y. 1970); see also D.C. CODE § 29-602.02(c)(3) (“A person that receives a share of the profits of a business shall be presumed to be a partner in the business, unless the profits were received in payment . . . [f]or services as an independent contractor or of wages or other compensation to an employee.”) As applied to the instant case this means that, insofar as the plaintiff claims that he is entitled to a portion of the defendant’s salary as a result of a partnership, his partnership theory is a non-starter.