UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Correction] from considering legal arguments attacking military justice actions that are not court-
martial actions,” id. ¶ 86; and (3) that “[t]he [Board for Correction] failed to apply [its own]
precedent as required by the law of this Circuit,” id. ¶ 87. In contrast, the defendant asserts that
14
“there is no basis to question the [Board for Correction]’s decision, much less set it aside under
the ‘unusually deferential’ standard applicable here,” Def.’s Mem. at 2.
As the plaintiff correctly notes, the correction of military records is governed by 10
U.S.C § 1552. Compl. ¶ 80. This statute “provides that ‘[t]he Secretary of a military department
may correct any military record . . . when the Secretary considers it necessary to correct an error
or remove an injustice.” Schwalier v. Panetta, 839 F. Supp. 2d 75, 82 (D.D.C. 2012) (alterations
in original) (citing 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1)). Within the Air Force, the correction of military
records is undertaken by “a panel of at least three [Board for Correction] members . . . act[ing]