Norris v. Salazar
[…] to this lawsuit.” Am. Compl. ¶ 4. Her responsibilities as Administrative Officer “included, but

were not limited to, managing the budget by preparing reports, scheduling travel arrangements,

organizing training for staff and supervising the work of the administrative assistant.” Id. ¶ 7.

2
 The plaintiff is referred to by her maiden name, Cenny C. Hester, in prior proceedings before the Merit Systems
Protection Board (“MSPB”) and the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (“EEOC”). See Def.’s Mem. in
Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss (“Def.’s Mem.”), ECF No. 18, Exs. 1-7.
3
  Pursuant to 40 U.S.C. § 9102, the CFA advises on, inter alia, “the location of statues, fountains, and monuments in
the public squares, streets, and parks in the District of Columbia,” “the selection of models for statues, fountains,
and monuments erected under the authority of the Federal Government,” and “questions of art generally when
required to do so by the President or a committee of Congress.” Def.’s Mem. at 2-3 (quoting 40 U.S.C. § 9102).

                                                         2