Powell v. American Federation of Teachers
[…] Mot. to Stay [Docket No. 20] at 1-2, Ex. 1. Plaintiff further alleged that he had filed an appeal with the PERB for reconsideration. See id. Ex. 2. In his Motion to Strike, Plaintiff attached the PERB’s denial of that appeal and stated that he disagrees with the PERB’s decision. See Mot. to Strike [Docket No. 27] at 1-2, Ex. 1. However, Plaintiff cannot appeal the PERB’s decisions to this Court in the first instance. D.C. Code § 1-617.13(c) provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a final order of the Board granting or denying in whole or in part the relief sought may obtain review of such order in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia by filing a request within 30 days after the final order has been issued.” Accordingly, Plaintiff’s motions must be denied, and the Complaint must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.