Hager v. Federal National Mortgage Association
[…] “[O]nly Congress may determine a lower federal court’s subject-matter jurisdiction.” Bowles v. Russell, 551 U.S. 205, 4 211 (2007) (internal quotation marks omitted). The D.C. Council thus could not impose a jurisdictional bar to suit in federal court. Nor did it purport to do so: while the version of the federal statute interpreted in Rockwell spoke in jurisdictional terms, see Rockwell Int’l Corp., 549 U.S. at 467 (“‘[n]o court shall have jurisdiction over an action [that runs afoul of the public disclosure bar]’” (quoting 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(A) (2006))), the D.C. statute says nothing about a court’s power, see D.C. Code § 2-381.03(c)(2)(A) (“[n]o person may bring an action pursuant to subsection (b) of this section based upon [public disclosures]”); cf. Jones v. Bock, 549 U.S. 199, 211-12 (2007) (requirement that “[n]o action shall be brought . . . by a prisoner . . . until such administrative remedies as are available are exhausted” is nonjurisdictional affirmative defense).