Black v. Lahood
[…] a Notice of Intent in the Federal Register, the project was put on hold before reconstruction ever

began. See FEA at S.3. Then in 2008, the D.C. Council changed gears. Id. It passed the

Klingle Road Sustainable Development Amendment Act (codified as part of the Fiscal Year


                                                  2
2009 Budget Support Act of 2008, D.C. Law 17-219, §§ 6016-19, D.C. Code § 9-115.11),

requiring that the barricaded portion of Klingle Road “not be re-opened to the public for motor

vehicle traffic” “[n]otwithstanding any other law.” D.C. Code § 9-115.11 (emphasis added); see

also Compl., ¶ 46. Instead, the Council mandated that a pedestrian and bicycle trail be

constructed along Klingle Road, including the barricaded portion that runs from “Porter Street,

N.W., on the east, to Cortland Place, N.W., on the west.” D.C. Law 17-219, § 6018. The 2008

Act also provides for environmental remediation of the area, directing the D.C. Department of

Transportation (DDOT) to make necessary repairs to stormwater and sewage pipes so as to