Jones v. District of Columbia
[…] These reports are regularly used by police in investigating crimes and satisfy § 12-309 requirements.8 Finally, the Court has previously determined that IAD generated reports are reports created in the regular course of duty. See Shaw v. Dist. of Columbia, No. 5-cv-1284, 2006 WL 1274765, at *12 (D.D.C. May 8, 2006) (Office of Internal Affairs complaint summary sheet sufficient to provide § 12-309 notice); Stevens v Stover, No. 85-cv-2035, 1986 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 22752, *9 (D.D.C. July 15, 1986) (finding that the MPD’s IAD’s “own reports and investigations” were sufficient to comply with § 12-309 requirements). As a result, these documents may also be evaluated in determining whether § 12-309 requirements were met. Nonetheless, the Court concludes that the content of these particular reports did not provide sufficient notice of “the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage” that underlie Counts Two, Three, and Four to satisfy § 12-309. Count Three brings claims for a hostile work environment based upon sex discrimination under the DCHRA. The reports upon which Plaintiffs rely gave notice of claims of 8 Specifically, MPD officers are directed to use the PD 119 to