Jones v. District of Columbia
[…] Barnhardt, 8 A.3d at 1209 (citations omitted). Plaintiffs argue that several reports made by the MPD during the course of the alleged 5 Notably, claims for liquidated damages are not covered by § 12-309. See Bonaccorsy v. Dist. of Columbia, 685 F. Supp. 2d 18, 23 (D.D.C. 2010). 6 However, “§ 12-309 does not bar a claim if the claimant did not give timely notice because the claimant was justifiably, and completely, unaware that he or she had sustained any injury at all.” Barnhardt, 8 A.3d at 1211. 10 harassment and discrimination satisfy § 12-309 requirements. They note that a written MPD report taken in the “regular course of duty” is a statutory exception to the requirement of written notice to the Mayor. See D.C. Code § 12-309 (“A report written by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under this section.”). Such a report must contain the same information given by any other notice under the statute and state “the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage.” Doe, 697 A.2d at 27 (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). The cause element requires that a “written notice or police report must disclose both the factual cause of the injury and a reasonable basis for anticipating legal action as a consequence.” Washington v.