UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Under FDA regulations, the FDA will not approve an ANDA for three years following the grant
of exclusivity to a pioneer drug if the ANDA “relies on . . . information supporting a change
approved in the supplemental new drug application.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.108(b)(5)(ii). In this case,
for example, the FDA has granted AstraZeneca exclusivity over two pediatric indications for
Seroquel until December 2, 2012. Therefore, any generic version of Seroquel approved before
that date may not be marketed as a drug for the pediatric indications for which AstraZeneca
retains exclusivity. 4
Under section 355(j)(5)(F)(iv), approval for a new use of a drug must be predicated on
new clinical investigations. The FDA defines “new clinical investigation” in its implementing
regulation, 21 C.F.R. § 314.108(a), as “an investigation in humans the results of which have not
been relied on by [the] FDA to demonstrate substantial evidence of effectiveness of a previously
approved drug product for any indication or of safety for a new patient population and do not
duplicate the results of another investigation that was relied on by the agency to demonstrate the
effectiveness or safety in a new patient population of a previously approved drug product.” 21
C.F.R. § 314.108(a). The FDA elaborates that “data from a clinical investigation previously
3
The FDA notes that “[o]ther exclusivities apply to products that are new chemical entities, or for studies
undertaken for original approval. See 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(5)(F).”