Association of Private Sector Colleges and Universities v. Duncan
[…] Ass’n of Private Sector Colls. & Univs. v. Duncan, 2012 WL 1992003, at *1 (D.C. Cir. June 5, 2012); see also id. at *2 (“[S]chools receive the benefit of accepting tuition payments from students receiving federal financial aid, regardless of whether those students are ultimately able to repay their loans. Therefore, Congress codified statutory requirements in the HEA to ensure against abuse by schools.”). The statutory requirement at issue in this case makes that intent explicit, requiring that certain institutions “prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation.” 20 U.S.C. §§ 1001(b)(1), 1002(b)(1)(A)(i), (c)(1)(A). For some institutions, that preparation must take the form of an “eligible program of training,” id., §§ 1002(b)(1)(A)(i), (c)(1)(A); an “eligible program,” in turn, is one which “provides a program of training to prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized profession,” id. § 1088(b)(1)(A)(i). These requirements have a long history in the statute, which bears some review. B. Statutory History Over three weeks in 1965, Congress enacted the National Vocational Student Loan Insurance Act, Pub.