UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] educational program is one of several new programs that will replace similar programs currently
provided by the institution, as opposed to supplementing or expanding the current programs
provided by the institution,” “[w]hether the number of additional educational programs being
36
added is inconsistent with the institution’s historic program offerings, growth, and operations,”
and “[w]hether the process and determination by the institution to offer an additional educational
program that leads to gainful employment in a recognized occupation is sufficient.” Id. §
600.20(d)(1)(ii)(E). The Association argues that the program approval rule must fall along with
the debt measures and, moreover, that it is affirmatively barred by 20 U.S.C. § 1232a, which
prohibits the Department from exercising “any direction, supervision, or control over the
curriculum, program of instruction, administration, or personnel of any educational institution.”
Because the court accepts the first argument, it need not reach the second, broader one.9
In promulgating the program approval rule, the Department explained that it was:
concerned that some institutions might attempt to circumvent the proposed gainful