UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] educational program is one of several new programs that will replace similar programs currently
provided by the institution, as opposed to supplementing or expanding the current programs
provided by the institution”; “(3) [w]hether the number of additional educational programs being
added is inconsistent with the institution’s historic program offerings, growth, and operations”;
and “(4) [w]hether the process and determination by the institution to offer an additional
educational program that leads to gainful employment in a recognized occupation is sufficient.”
Id. § 600.20(d)(1)(ii)(E). Any denial of an application would be based on the second, third, and
fourth of those factors, and the Secretary would “explain in the denial how the institution failed
to demonstrate that the program is likely to lead to gainful employment in a recognized
occupation.” Id. § 600.20(d)(1)(ii)(F)(1).
12
The final debt measure rule altered both the thresholds for the various debt measures and
the consequences for failing them. The Department “replac[ed] the proposed two-tiered
approach . . . with a single set of minimum standards.