Association of Private Sector Colleges and Universities v. Duncan
[…] See 34 C.F.R. § 668.6(b). Although the Association again argues that the disclosure requirements are “centered on” the debt measure rule, see Nat’l Mining Ass’n, 105 F.3d at 696, the Department has broad authority “to make, promulgate, issue, rescind, and amend rules and regulations governing the manner of operation of, and governing the applicable programs administered by, the Department.” 20 U.S.C. § 1221e-3 (2006); see also id. § 3474 (“The Secretary is authorized to prescribe such rules and regulations as the Secretary determines necessary or appropriate to administer and manage the functions of the Secretary or the Department.”). The disclosures mandated here fall comfortably within that regulatory power, and are therefore within the Department’s authority under the Higher Education Act. Finally, the disclosure requirements are not arbitrary and capricious.