Association of Private Sector Colleges and Universities v. Duncan
[…] Id. § 600.20(d)(1)(ii)(E). The Association argues that the program approval rule must fall along with the debt measures and, moreover, that it is affirmatively barred by 20 U.S.C. § 1232a, which prohibits the Department from exercising “any direction, supervision, or control over the curriculum, program of instruction, administration, or personnel of any educational institution.” Because the court accepts the first argument, it need not reach the second, broader one.9 In promulgating the program approval rule, the Department explained that it was: concerned that some institutions might attempt to circumvent the proposed gainful employment standards . . . by adding new