UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 9
The court notes, however, that the broader argument is not frivolous. The program
approval rule requires any school that wishes to offer a Title IV-eligible gainful employment
program to submit an application to the Secretary, who can wait until a month before the
beginning of class to decide whether he will examine the program more closely. See 34 C.F.R.
§§ 600.10(c)(1), 600.20(d)(1)(ii)(B). If he decides to take a closer look, he can reject an
application because he finds “the process and determination by the institution” to be
“[in]sufficient.” Id. § 600.20(d)(1)(ii)(E)(4). A school submitting a new program for approval
must “[d]escribe . . . how the institution determined the need for the program and how the
program was designed to meet . . . market needs.” Id. § 600.20(d)(2)(i). For the Secretary to
have the power to perform an evaluation of the market demand for every new gainful
employment program brings him dangerously close to exercising “supervision . . . over the . . .