Association of Private Sector Colleges and Universities v. Duncan
[…] The program approval rule requires any school that wishes to offer a Title IV-eligible gainful employment program to submit an application to the Secretary, who can wait until a month before the beginning of class to decide whether he will examine the program more closely. See 34 C.F.R. §§ 600.10(c)(1), 600.20(d)(1)(ii)(B). If he decides to take a closer look, he can reject an application because he finds “the process and determination by the institution” to be “[in]sufficient.” Id. § 600.20(d)(1)(ii)(E)(4). A school submitting a new program for approval must “[d]escribe . . . how the institution determined the need for the program and how the program was designed to meet . . . market needs.” Id. § 600.20(d)(2)(i).