Association of Private Sector Colleges and Universities v. Duncan
[…] Despite some further reorganization of the statute, those definitions remain unchanged. See 20 U.S.C. §§ 1002(b)(1)(A)(i), (c)(1)(A), 1088(b)(1)(A)(i) (Supp. IV 2010). C. Challenged Regulations The Secretary enjoys broad authority “to make, promulgate, issue, rescind, and amend rules and regulations governing the manner of operation of, and governing the applicable programs administered by, the Department.” 20 U.S.C. § 1221e-3; see also id. § 3474 (“The Secretary is authorized to prescribe such rules and regulations as the Secretary determines necessary or appropriate to administer and manage the functions of the Secretary or the Department.”). Before proposing regulations to implement Title IV programs, however, the Secretary must “obtain public involvement in the development” of the regulations, “prepare draft regulations . . . and . . . submit such regulations to a negotiated rulemaking process.” 20 U.S.C. § 1098a(a)(1), (b)(1).