Association of Private Sector Colleges and Universities v. Duncan
[…] Id. § 600.20(d)(1)(ii)(E). Any denial of an application would be based on the second, third, and fourth of those factors, and the Secretary would “explain in the denial how the institution failed to demonstrate that the program is likely to lead to gainful employment in a recognized occupation.” Id. § 600.20(d)(1)(ii)(F)(1). 12 The final debt measure rule altered both the thresholds for the various debt measures and the consequences for failing them. The Department “replac[ed] the proposed two-tiered approach . . . with a single set of minimum standards.