Association of Private Sector Colleges and Universities v. Duncan
[…] L. No. 96-374, 94 Stat. 1367); 20 U.S.C. § 1085(a)–(c) (1988) (no relevant amendments made by Higher Education Amendments of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-498, 100 Stat. 1268). In 1992, Congress revised and reorganized the definitions, replacing “vocational school” with two new terms—“proprietary institution of higher education” and “postsecondary vocational institution.” Higher Education Amendments of 1992, § 481, Pub. L. No. 102-325, 106 Stat. 448 (codified at 20 U.S.C. §§ 1088(b), (c) (1994)). Proprietary institutions of higher education were, by definition, for-profit institutions, 20 U.S.C. § 1088(b)(3) (1994), while 6 postsecondary vocational institutions were public or non-profit, id. § 1088(c)(2) (1994). Both were now required to provide “an eligible program of training to prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation,” id. §§ 1088(b)(1), (c)(1) (1994), rather than “a program of postsecondary vocational or technical education designed to fit individuals for useful employment in recognized occupations,” 20 U.S.C. § 1085(c)(2) (1988).