UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] third party beneficiary under the MCO contracts, P.G. Hospital’s
claim fails because P.G. Hospital failed to exhaust its
administrative remedies by not requesting a fair hearing under 42
U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3) and 42 C.F.R. § 431.220 within 90 days of
the notice of denied payment. (Def.’s Mot. at 12.) Section
1396a(a)(3) provides that the state Medicaid plan must “provide
for granting an opportunity for a fair hearing before the State
agency to any individual whose claim for medical assistance under
the plan is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable
promptness . . ..” Section 431.220 of the regulations provides
that the State must provide an opportunity for hearing to “[a]ny
applicant who requests it because his claim for services is
denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness.”
The MCO contracts provide that Advantage is to establish a
claims and appeals process for providers. The 2002 MCO contract
provides that
The Contractor shall allow network and non-network
providers to submit an initial claim for covered
and, if required, prior authorized services for a