UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] provision which permits a state to contract with MCOs to provide
health care services to medicaid recipients. See 42 U.S.C.
§§ 1396n, 1396u-2(1). “Under the waiver provision, if a state
requests and receives a waiver from the Secretary of Health and
Human Services pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c), a state may
enter into contracts with MCOs to provide health care services to
qualifying recipients.” See Solter v. Health Partners of
Philadelphia Inc., 215 F. Supp. 2d 533, 535 (E.D. Pa. 2002).
MCOs, in turn, are permitted to enter into contracts with other
health care organizations. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2; 42 C.F.R.
§ 438.210.
With respect to emergency services, the Medicaid statute
requires that an MCO provide coverage for emergency services
“without regard to prior authorization or the emergency care
provider’s contractual relationship with the organization or
manager . . ..” 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(b)(2)(A)(I). The Medicaid
statute also provides that “[e]ach medicaid managed care
organization shall establish an internal grievance procedure
under which an enrollee who is eligible for medical assistance
under the State plan under the subchapter, or a provider on
behalf of such an enrollee, may challenge the denial of coverage
-12-
of or payment for such assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(b)(4).
The section of the statute concerning payment of health care
providers states that:
[a] contract under section 1396b(m) of this title with
a medicaid managed care organization shall provide
that the organization shall make payment to health