Ikon Global Markets, Inc. v. Commodity Futures Trading Commission
[…] Army Corps of Eng’rs, 417 F.3d 1272, 1287 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (quoting Clarke v. Sec. Indus. Ass’n, 479 U.S. 388, 399 (1987)). The test “is generous and relatively undemanding,” Animal Legal Def. Fund, Inc. v. Glickman, 154 F.3d 426, 444 (D.C. Cir. 1998) (en banc), as a court need only find “that the litigant’s interest is ‘arguably’ one regulated or protected by ‘the statutory provision at issue.’” PDK Labs. Inc. v. DEA, 362 F.3d 786, 791 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (quoting Nat’l Credit Union Admin. v. First Nat’l Bank, 522 U.S. 479, 492 (1998)). The statutory provisions at issue here are 7 U.S.C. §§ 21(b)(10), which requires registered futures associations to “provide a fair, equitable, and expeditious procedure through arbitration or otherwise for the settlement of customers’ claims and grievances against any member,” and 21(j), which makes NFA rules subject to CFTC approval.