United States v. Vano
[…] Superseding Indictment, ECF No. 22, at 14. Count Five alleges that defendant Sanford committed the same violation in the same manner during a fishing voyage that ended on about July 14, 2011. Id. at 16. Section 1519 states, in relevant part: Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States . . . shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. The defendants argue that § 1519 contains two units of prosecution, “one proscribing the making of a ‘false entry in a record and document,’ and one penalizing a person who ‘alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, [or] falsifies . . . any record, document, or tangible object.’” Defs.’ Mot. Dismiss Counts Three and Five, ECF No. 64, at 6-7. According to the defendants, Counts Three and Five in the Superseding Indictment combine both units of prosecution – false entry and falsification – in each count and thus renders these counts duplicitous.