United States v. Vano
[…] To the extent that the defendants are arguing that the government has been playing ‘hide-the-ball’ regarding which subpart of §151.25 are alleged to have been violated, the Court disagrees. Part D of the Superseding Indictment specifically references § 151.25 (d), in its entirety, and subpart (g). Superseding Indictment, ECF No. 22, Part D, ¶ 3. Page 10 of 33 regulation does not require them to do, and for that reason, it fails to state an offense.” Id. at 10. The Court concludes that this argument is erroneous. Section 151.25(d)(4) requires entries “be made in the Oil Record Book on each occasion . . . whenever . . . the following [takes] place . . .[d]ischarge overboard or disposal otherwise of bilge water that has accumulated in machinery spaces.” 33 C.F.R. § 151.25(d)(4). The government argues that the term “disposal otherwise” necessarily includes the internal transfer of bilge waste from machinery spaces to other parts of the ship. Gov’t Opp’n Mot.