defendants’ motion for a bill of particulars and motion to depose witnesses. United States v. Sanford Ltd., No. 11-
[…] Page 19 of 33
about July 9, 2010, the defendants Sanford and Pogue “did knowingly conceal, cover up, and
falsify, and make a false entry in . . . [the] Oil Record Book . . . that concealed the overboard
discharge of oil contaminated waste and contained entries falsely stating that required pollution
prevention equipment had been used when it had not.” Superseding Indictment, ECF No. 22, at
14. Count Five alleges that defendant Sanford committed the same violation in the same manner
during a fishing voyage that ended on about July 14, 2011. Id. at 16. Section 1519 states, in
relevant part:
Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or
makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to
impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any
matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States . . .
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
The defendants argue that § 1519 contains two units of prosecution, “one proscribing the making
of a ‘false entry in a record and document,’ and one penalizing a person who ‘alters, destroys,
mutilates, conceals, covers up, [or] falsifies . . . any record, document, or tangible object.’”
Defs.’ Mot. Dismiss Counts Three and Five, ECF No. 64, at 6-7. According to the defendants,
Counts Three and Five in the Superseding Indictment combine both units of prosecution – false
entry and falsification – in each count and thus renders these counts duplicitous.