UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Rather, as
aforementioned, when an SBIC seeks approval for an event that results in a change of control, the
SBA may condition its approval on compliance with the MOD requirement. See 13 C.F.R. §§
9
107.150(a)(3), 107.440(c).
The MOD requirement can be further divided into three separate sub-requirements, only
one of which has much bearing on this case—the percentage ownership requirement. See 13
C.F.R. § 107.150(b)-(d). By regulation, no person or group of affiliated persons may directly or
indirectly own or control more than 70% of an SBIC’s private capital. Id. § 107.150(b)(1).
However, an exemption from the percentage ownership requirement is made for “traditional
investment compan[ies].” Id. § 107.150(b)(2). To qualify for the exception, the company “must
be a professionally managed firm organized exclusively to pool capital from more than one
source for the purpose of investing in businesses that are expected to generate substantial returns
to the firm’s investors.” Id. In addition, the SBA will consider: “(i) [w]hether the managers of
the firm are unrelated to and unaffiliated with the investors in the firm; (ii) [w]hether the
managers of the firm are authorized and motivated to make investments that, in their independent