UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Inj. (“Pl.’s Reply”), ECF No. [22]. On April 16,
2012, after carefully considering the parties’ submissions, the Court advised the parties that it
would exercise its discretion to decide the motion on the papers and without hearing live
testimony or oral argument. See Min. Order (Apr. 16, 2012) (citing LCvR 7(f); LCvR 65.1(d)).
ELK’s Motion for Preliminary Relief is therefore fully briefed and ripe for adjudication.
III. PRELIMINARY MATTERS
As a threshold matter, SBA contends that this Court is precluded from granting ELK
injunctive relief by virtue of 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1) (“Section 634(b)(1)”), which provides:
In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and
duties vested in [her] by this chapter the Administrator [of the SBA]
may . . . sue and be sued . . . in any United States district court, and
jurisdiction is conferred upon such district court to determine such
controversies without regard to the amount in controversy; but no
attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne
or final, shall be issued against the Administrator or [her] property[.]
15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1). Some courts have read the anti-injunction language in Section 634(b)(1)
literally and concluded that injunctive relief against the SBA15 is absolutely foreclosed. See, e.g.,
J.C. Driskell, Inc. v. Abdnor, 901 F.2d 383, 386 (4th Cir. 1990); Valley Constr.