Bradshaw v. Office of the Architect of the Capitol
[…] Blackmon-Malloy v. United States Capitol Police Bd., 575 F.3d 699, 701 (D.C. Cir. 2009). The

CAA mandates that the “request for counseling . . . be made not later than 180 days after the date

of the alleged violation.” 2 U.S.C. § 1402; see also Thompson v. Capitol Police Bd., 120 F.

Supp. 2d 78, 82 (D.D.C. 2000) (finding that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction where

plaintiff requested counseling more than 180 days after the alleged violation). If a party does not

satisfy these requirements, there is no judicial remedy. 2 U.S.C. § 1410 (“Except as expressly

authorized by sections 1407, 1408, and 1409 . . . the compliance or noncompliance with the

provisions of this Chapter and any action taken pursuant to this Chapter shall not be subject to

judicial review.”).

       As the plaintiff concedes, “[l]odging a timely administrative charge is a prerequisite to

filing a Title VII claim in federal court.” Pl.’s Mem at 13 (citing Jarrell v. U.S. Postal Serv., 753

F.2d 1088, 1091 (D.C. Cir. 1985)).