Peters v. District of Columbia
[…] Morton v. District of Columbia Hous. Auth., 720 F. Supp. 2d 1, 6 (D.D.C. 2010) (citing Daskalea v. District of Columbia, 227 F.3d 433, 446 (D.C. Cir. 2000) (“The six-month notice requirement of the D.C. Code does not apply to plaintiff’s claim under section 1983.”)); Candido v. District of Columbia, 242 F.R.D. 151, 158-59 (D.D.C. 2007) (holding that the notice requirement of D.C. Code § 12-309 does not bar federal due process claim)). Thus, the only claim asserted by plaintiffs subject to D.C. Code § 12-309 is the DCHRA claim. D.C. Code § 12-309 provides that: An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage. A report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under this section. Here, plaintiffs filed this lawsuit on October 28, 2009 and filed their first amended complaint, which added several new plaintiffs, on December 10, 2009. According to their Second Amended Complaint, plaintiffs allege that they “notified the Mayor’s Office of this civil 32 A motion to dismiss