UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] since it would imply that the penalties similarly did not apply when Volvo Construction
Equipment—which, unlike Penta, is a party to the decree—sought certificates of conformity.
There is a genuine difficulty here, which begins with the fact that the provision is poorly
drafted. Read literally, it applies whenever Volvo Powertrain cannot certify that heavy-duty
diesel engines comply with the non-road pull-ahead. But that literal reading is nonsense: the
non-road pull-ahead does not apply to heavy-duty diesel engines, which are by definition on-
road engines. See 40 C.F.R. § 86.082-2 (“Heavy-duty engine means any engine which the
engine manufacturer could reasonably expect to be used for motive power in a heavy-duty
vehicle.”) (incorporated into the Consent Decree at ¶ 3). As discussed above, the provision has
other problems, too: it does not prescribe a penalty for violations committed by Volvo
18
Construction Equipment, nor by any manufacturers that may purchase Powertrain factories, nor