UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id. Those “applicable
requirements” are set out in Paragraph 60, which requires that “Nonroad CI Engines”
22
manufactured on or after January 1, 2005 meet the standards “that would apply if the engines
were Model Year 2006 engines.” Id. ¶ 60. A “Nonroad CI Engine” is, for purposes of the
Settlement Agreement, an “off-road compression-ignition engine” within the meaning of the
California Code of Regulations, Title 13, § 2421(a)(38). See Pl.’s Mot at 41 n.12. This
definition employs the same language found in 40 C.F.R. § 89.2 and discussed above, compare
Cal. Code Regs. tit. 13, § 2421(a)(38)(A)(3), (B)(3) with 40 C.F.R. § 89.2, which focuses on the
use to which engines are put. An apparently mobile (and therefore apparently covered) engine is
excluded from the definition if it “remains or will remain at a location for more than 12
consecutive months or a shorter time for an engine located at a seasonal source.” Cal. Code
Regs. tit. 13, § 2421(a)(38)(B)(3). A settlement agreement, like a consent decree, must be read
to give its terms a reasonable and effective meaning, and the Air Resources Board is no more
capable than the United States of collecting information on the use to which each individual