UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] ...
(iii) that, by itself or in or on a piece of equipment, is portable or transportable,
meaning designed to be and capable of being carried or moved from one location
to another. Indicia of transportability include, but are not limited to, wheels, skids,
carrying handles, dolly, trailer, or platform.
(2) An internal combustion engine is not a nonroad engine if:
...
(iii) the engine otherwise included in paragraph (1)(iii) of this definition remains
or will remain at a location for more than 12 consecutive months or a shorter
period of time for an engine located at a seasonal source. . . .
40 C.F.R. § 89.2
All non-road engines must be labeled as such at the time of manufacture. 40 C.F.R. § 89.110(a)
(“The manufacturer must affix at the time of manufacture a permanent and legible label
identifying each nonroad engine.”).
The regulatory definition of non-road engine focuses on the design—and, more
problematically, on the use—of a particular engine. See 59 Fed. Reg. 31306, 31311 (June 17,
1994) (noting that the regulation “distinguishes between nonroad engines and stationary internal