IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] brought.” If a court answers this initial question in the affirmative, a court must then make
3
an “individualized, case-by-case consideration of convenience and fairness.” Toney v.
Family Dollar Store, Inc., 273 F.Supp.2d 757, 763 (S.D. W.Va. 2003) (quoting Stewart
Org., Inc. v. Ricoh Corp., 487 U.S. 22, 29 (1988)). In making a § 1404(a) analysis, a court
has broad discretion. Nichols v. G.D. Searle & Co., 991 F.2d 1195 (4th Cir. 1993).
II. Analysis
A. This Civil Action “Might Have Been Brought” in the District of
Columbia.
Relevant to this threshold determination is 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b), which provides:
Any civil action on a tort claim against the United States under [28 U.S.C. §
1346(b)1] may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff
resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred.
Applying § 1402(b) to the instant case, there is no question that this civil action could
have been brought in the District of Columbia. Every act or omission complaint of allegedly
occurred at the DC VAMC within the District of Columbia. Having overcome the initial