Gentiva Healthcare Corporation v. Sebelius
[…] Id., § 1395ddd(f)(3). Congress further specified that there would be “no administrative or judicial review . . . of determinations by the Secretary of sustained or high levels of payment errors” in this context. Id. The Secretary promulgated regulations implementing this statutory provision, see 42 C.F.R. § 405.926(p), and also addressed it in the Medicare Integrity Program Manual. See Pub. 1008-08, Trans. 114 (June 10, 2005), available at www.cms.hhs.gov/transmittals/downloads/ R114PI.pdf. While the regulation merely classifies “[d]eterminations by the Secretary of sustained or high levels of payment errors” as an “[a]ction that [is] not [an] initial determination[ ] and [is] not appealable,” 42 C.F.R. § 405.926, in comments made during the notice-and-comment rulemaking process the Secretary stated that “Congress required contractors to identify a likelihood of sustained or high level of payment