Gentiva Healthcare Corporation v. Sebelius
[…] As no such rulemaking took place, it argues, the Court must reverse the Secretary’s finding that Cahaba properly extrapolated from the sample in arriving at Gentiva’s overpayment amount. The only support Gentiva provides for its contention that the Secretary was required to effect her subdelegation via a formal rulemaking is 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(2), which states: No rule, requirement, or other statement of policy . . . that establishes or changes a substantive legal standard governing the scope of benefits, the payment for services, or the eligibility of individuals, entities, or organizations to furnish or receive services or benefits under this title shall take effect unless it is promulgated by Secretary by regulation . . . . Gentiva fails to explain, however, how the Secretary’s subdelegation of her authority to make the “sustained or high level of payment error” determination “establishe[d] or change[d] a substantive legal standard governing the scope of benefits, the payment for