All Party Parliamentary Group on Extraordinary Rendition v. United States Department of Defense
[…] 7. Joe Cyr is Andrew Tyrie’s Representative

       The government contends that Joe Cyr is the “representative” of Andrew Tyrie and the

APPG. Defs.’ Mot. at 2. The plaintiffs counter that Joe Cyr is an American citizen and that his

FOIA request is motivated solely by his concern about the policy choices of his country. Pls.’

Mot. at 31-32.
                                                13
        Under any plain-meaning analysis, an attorney is a “representative” of her client. Several

federal statutes define an attorney as a “representative.” See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 7513(b)(3) (“An

employee against whom an action is proposed is entitled to be represented by an attorney or

other representative.”); 45 U.S.C. § 153 (“Parties may be heard either in person, by counsel, or

by other representatives”); 18 U.S.C. § 4214(c) (“the alleged parole violator . . . shall have

counsel or another representative . . . .”); 5 U.S.C. § 7114(a)(5) (“The rights of an exclusive