UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] collection strategies [] against [him], including repeated
telephone calls and written requests for payment, after [he] had
affirmatively denied owing the monies claimed and furnished
proof of payment.” Compl. ¶¶ 57-60.
The FDCPA protects (1) consumers (2) who have been
subjected to abusive, deceptive or unfair debt collection
practices (3) by a debt collector (4) in an attempt to collect a
debt. Muldrow v. EMC Mortg. Corp., 657 F. Supp. 2d 171, 174-75
(D.D.C. 2009) (citing Piper v. Portnoff, 396 F.3d 227, 232 (3d
Cir. 2005)); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a). At issue in the
instant action are Sections 1692d and 1692e of the FDCPA.
Section 1692d of the FDCPA provides that a debt collector “may
13
not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to
harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the
collection of a debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692d. Such conduct
includes, without limitation:
(1) The use or threat of use of violence or other
criminal means to harm the physical person,
reputation, or property of any person.
(2) The use of obscene or profane language or
language the natural consequence of which is to