Mazza v. Verizon Washington, Dc, Inc.
[…] Additionally, Mazza concedes that VZDC was 17 attempting to collect a debt owed to it as a creditor. See Pl.’s Opp’n at 23.6 Accordingly, the Court will GRANT defendants’ Motion to Dismiss the FDCPA claims as to VZDC. 3. Failure to State a Claim for a Violation of the FDCPA Finally, defendants argue that Mazza has failed to state a claim for violation of the FDCPA pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6).7 As noted above, Section 1692d of the FDCPA provides that a debt collector “may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692d.