Mazza v. Verizon Washington, Dc, Inc.
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 57-60. The FDCPA protects (1) consumers (2) who have been subjected to abusive, deceptive or unfair debt collection practices (3) by a debt collector (4) in an attempt to collect a debt. Muldrow v. EMC Mortg. Corp., 657 F. Supp. 2d 171, 174-75 (D.D.C. 2009) (citing Piper v. Portnoff, 396 F.3d 227, 232 (3d Cir. 2005)); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a). At issue in the instant action are Sections 1692d and 1692e of the FDCPA. Section 1692d of the FDCPA provides that a debt collector “may 13 not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692d. Such conduct includes, without limitation: (1) The use or threat of use of violence or other criminal means to harm the physical person, reputation, or property of any person.