UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (2) contracting to supply services in the District of
Columbia;
(3) causing tortious injury in the District of
Columbia by an act or omission in the District of
Columbia;
(4) causing tortious injury in the District of
Columbia by an act or omission outside the
District of Columbia if he regularly does or
solicits business, engages in any other
persistent course of conduct, or derives
substantial revenue from goods used or consumed,
or services rendered, in the District of
Columbia;
(5) having an interest in, using, or possessing real
property in the District of Columbia[.]
D.C. Code § 13-423(a). Where jurisdiction is based solely on
D.C. Code Section 13-423, “only a claim for relief arising from
acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against [the
Code § 13-422 (“A District of Columbia court may exercise
personal jurisdiction over a person domiciled in, organized
under the laws of, or maintaining his or its principal place of
business in, the District of Columbia as to any claim for
relief.”).
11