UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] business is debt collection, nor does it allege that VZDC used
any other name and/or alias in an attempt to collect the debts
in question. Additionally, Mazza concedes that VZDC was
17
attempting to collect a debt owed to it as a creditor. See
Pl.’s Opp’n at 23.6
Accordingly, the Court will GRANT defendants’ Motion to
Dismiss the FDCPA claims as to VZDC.
3. Failure to State a Claim for a Violation of the
FDCPA
Finally, defendants argue that Mazza has failed to state a
claim for violation of the FDCPA pursuant to Federal Rule of
Civil Procedure 12(b)(6).7
As noted above, Section 1692d of the FDCPA provides that a
debt collector “may not engage in any conduct the natural
consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person
in connection with the collection of a debt.” 15 U.S.C. §
1692d. Section 1692e prohibits a debt collector from using “any
6
As discussed below, in his Opposition, Mazza characterizes
his FDCPA claim as one for “false representation of the
character, amount, or legal status of any debt.” Pl.’s Opp’n at
22 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(2)(A)).