Mazza v. Verizon Washington, Dc, Inc.
[…] Subsection (a) details the duty “to provide accurate information,” and states that a furnisher of information “shall not furnish any information relating to a consumer to any [CRA] if the person knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the information is inaccurate.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(1)(A). In addition, a furnisher of information shall not furnish such information to a CRA if it “has been notified by the consumer . . . that specific information is inaccurate . . . and the information is, in fact, inaccurate.” Id. § 1681s-2(a)(1)(B). Subsection (b) provides that once a furnisher of information receives notice of “a dispute with regard to the completeness or accuracy of any information provided by a person to a [CRA],” it must conduct an investigation into the disputed information and report the results of that investigation to the CRA. Id. § 1681s-2(b)(1). The FCRA imposes civil liability on any person who willfully or negligently fails to comply with any of the Act’s requirements.