UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 8
delineating two categories of responsibilities. Subsection (a)
details the duty “to provide accurate information,” and states
that a furnisher of information “shall not furnish any
information relating to a consumer to any [CRA] if the person
knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the information is
inaccurate.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(1)(A). In addition, a
furnisher of information shall not furnish such information to a
CRA if it “has been notified by the consumer . . . that specific
information is inaccurate . . . and the information is, in fact,
inaccurate.” Id. § 1681s-2(a)(1)(B). Subsection (b) provides
that once a furnisher of information receives notice of “a
dispute with regard to the completeness or accuracy of any
information provided by a person to a [CRA],” it must conduct an
investigation into the disputed information and report the
results of that investigation to the CRA. Id. § 1681s-2(b)(1).
The FCRA imposes civil liability on any person who
willfully or negligently fails to comply with any of the Act’s
requirements.