UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] in the rules adopted a concise general statement of their basis and purpose.” 5 U.S.C. § 553(c).
Contrary to Plaintiffs’ position, see Plfs. Reply at 6-7 n.3, § 553(c) is satisfied when a statement
of the rule’s basis and purpose is included in the preamble to the Final Rule appearing in the
Federal Register. That is the case here.
10
The regulations and case law interpreting § 553(c) indicate that compliance with the
“basis and purpose” requirement is an essential part of a rule’s preamble. For example, 1 C.F.R.
§ 18.12 requires that “[e]ach agency submitting a proposed or final rule document for publication
shall prepare a preamble which will inform the reader, who is not an expert in the subject area, of
the basis and purpose for the rule or proposal.” Id. (emphasis added). The D.C. Circuit has
made clear that when a rule’s preamble contains an adequate statement of the rule’s basis and
purpose, the requirement of § 533(c) is satisfied. See In re Surface Mining Regulations